Privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated in November 2016.

Machine Box Ltd (“Machine Box”, we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting your privacy when you communicate. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

About our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to your access to and use of the machinebox.io web application, the machinebox.io website (“Website”) and service (together, the “Machine Box Service”) including all content, services and products available at or through the Machine Box Service.

This privacy policy, together with our Terms of Service and Cookies Policy, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (whether directly or by authorised access), will be processed by us. By accessing and/or using the Machine Box Services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This privacy policy does not apply to websites, applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this privacy policy or to those operated by third parties.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Machine Box Ltd with its registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, N1 7GU, London, United Kingdom Reg. No. 10694119.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you in three ways:

First, when you sign into your account via the Website to create a Machine Box account.

Second, we collect information directly from you, including:

  • Support information. We will store any communication between you and us that results from any support requests, including by way of phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Third, we receive information about you from other sources, including:

  • Analytics. We are working with analytics providers and may receive information about you and your web usage from them. This information is used to understand how our users interact with the website and improve your service.

When you interact with the boxes, we gather analytical data to improve Machine Box Service. We will only collect, store and process the information we need for the purposes set out below.

When you remove, add or amend all or part of your personal data, our database may not be automatically updated with these changes. You must notify us separately. See clause 10 for more details regarding your rights of access and amendment to personal data held by us.

2. Cookies and web beacons

We might use cookies and other techniques such as web beacons to follow your movements on the Machine Box Service. We do this to personalise your experience and to help us make the Machine Box Service more relevant to your interests and needs. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

Use of your information

We use information held about you for the following purposes:

  • to provide the Machine Box Service to you including allowing you to:
    • register, login, create and update your account;
    • interact with the boxes;
    • collect payments for subscription plans
  • to present content from the Machine Box Service in an effective manner to you;
  • to deal with your queries, complaints or concerns;
  • to notify you about changes or updates to the Machine Box Service;
  • to provide you with special offers, promotions, surveys and other information about the Machine Box Service;
  • for research and development to evaluate and enhance the Machine Box Service; and
  • for system administration, such as for technical support, computer system processing, security and maintenance and activity verification.

4. Storage of your information

We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary, so that we can update and provide the Machine Box Service to you. Once your personal data is not needed, it will be securely deleted to prevent non-authorised third parties from accessing the data during and after the process.

All personal data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have also established a secure internal data handling process to keep your data from loss, theft, copy, disclosure, use or modification without your previous authorisation. The access to your personal data is strictly limited to employees and authorised service providers that would need the data in order to provide the Machine Box Service.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to selected third parties including our agents, business partners, suppliers, service providers (such as Amazon Web Services) and affiliates to assist us with providing the Machine Box Services, developing and operating our systems and applications, processing payments, customer support and communications.

We also may need to disclose your personal information to:

  • comply with any legal obligation or respond to law enforcement;
  • investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
  • to enforce and protect our rights and properties or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements;
  • protect the rights, property or safety of Machine Box Ltd, our users, employees or others; or
  • prospective or actual purchasers of the Machine Box Service or a related asset or line of business.

6. Payments and third-party payment processor

Your payments for the Machine Box Services are processed by a third party credit card processor - Stripe. All such transactions will be governed by the Stripe privacy policy at stripe.com/privacy. We do not receive or store credit card information into our servers.

7. Editing and deletion of your information

If you wish to delete your account you may do so by sending a request to [email protected]. Some personal information may persist in backup copies for a limited period of time and be retained as necessary to comply with our legal obligations. However, your account profile and information will not be viewable by other users.

8. Your choices and communication preferences

By creating a Machine Box account, you are giving us consent to use your personal data to contact you for marketing purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes. You can manage or update your account information and communication settings by contacting us at [email protected].

9. Cross-border transfer of your information

You consent to the transfer and storage of your personal data to countries outside of your country of residence, including countries outside of the EEA, which may have different personal data protection rules than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners, agents or service providers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

10. Your rights of access to and accuracy of your information

The Act gives you the right to access and amend personal information held about you. These rights can be exercised in accordance with the Act and by contacting us with your request at [email protected]. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of such information.

You can find more detailed information about your rights at the Information Commissioner’s Office website (ico.gov.uk).

11. Changes to your privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by posting an updated version of this policy on this page with an updated revision date and, where appropriate, by email. Your continued use of or access to the Machine Box Service following the notification of any changes to the Agreement constitutes acceptance to those changes.

12. Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy or our processing of your information, please email [email protected] or write to:

Machine Box Ltd
20-22 Wenlock Road, N1 7GU
London
United Kingdom